Overview

João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço, President of the Republic of Angola

THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF ANGOLA

H.E. Dr. João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço, President of the Republic of Angola

H.E. Bornito de Souza Baltazar Diogo, Vice-President of the Republic of Angola

H.E. Fernando da Piedade Dias dos Santos, President of the National Assembly

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

-Mr.Edeltrudes Maurício Fernandes Gaspar da Costa, Minister and Director of the President of the Republic  Office

-Mr. Félix de Jesus Cala, Secretary General of the President of the Republic

-Mr. Edson Ulisses de Carvalho Alves Barreto, Director of the Office of President's Staff

-Mr. Marcy Cláudio Lopes, Secretary for Political, Constitutional and Parliamentary Affairs of the President of the Republic

-Mr. Victor Manuel Rita da Fonseca Lima, Secretary for the Diplomatic Affairs of International Cooperation of the President of the Republic

-Itiandro Slovan de Salomão Simões, Secretary for the Judicial and Legal affairs of the President of the Republic

-Mr. Ricardo Daniel Sandão Queirós Viegas de Abreu, Secretary for Economic Affairs of the President of the Republic

-Mr. Luís Fernando, Secretary for Institutional Communication Affairs and Press of the President of the Republic

-Mr. Flávio Saraiva de Carvalho da Fonseca, Secretary for Regional and Local Affairs of the President of the Republic

-Mr. José Filipe, Director of the Ceremonial of the President of the Republic

MINISTERS

-Minister of State for Economic and Social Development
* Mr. Manuel José Nunes Júnior

-Minister of State and Chief of the House of Security of the President of the Republic
* Mr. Pedro Sebastião

-Minister of State and Chief of the Civil House of the President of the Republic
* Mr. Frederico Manuel dos Santos e Silva Cardoso

-Minister of National Defense
* Mr. Salviano de Jesus Sequeira

-Minister of Interior
* Mr. Ângelo de Barros da Veiga Tavares

-Minister of Foreign Affairs (MIREX)
* Mr. Manuel Domingos Augusto

-Minister of Finance (MINFIN)
* Mr. Augusto Archer de Sousa Mangueira

-Minister of Territory and State Reform
* Mr. Adão Francisco Correia de Almeida

-Minister of Public Administration, Employment and Social Security (MAPESS)
* Mr. Jesus Faria Maiato

-Minister of Minister of Agriculture and Forests
* Mr. Marcos Alexandre Nhunga

-Minister of Industry
* Ms. Bernarda Gonçalves Henriques da Silva

-Minister of Energy and Water
* Mr. João Baptista Borges

-Minister of Mineral Resources and Oil
* Mr. Diamantino Pedro Azevedo

-Minister of Transportation
* Mr.* Mr. Augusto da Silva Tomás

-Minister of Construction and Public Works
* Mr. Manuel Tavares de Almeida

-Minister of Fisheries and Sea
* Ms. Victória Francisco Lopes Cristóvão de Barros Neto

-Minister of Telecommunications and Information Technologies
* Mr. José Carvalho da Rocha

Minister of Spatial planning and Housing
* Ms. Ana Paula Chantre Luna de Carvalho

-Minister of Economy and Planning
* Mr. Pedro Luís da Fonseca

-Minister of Higher Education, Science, Technology and Innovation
* Ms. Maria do Rosário Bragança Sambo

-Minister of Education
* Ms. Maria Cândida Teixeira

-Minister of Health
* Ms. Sílvia Paula Valentim Lutucuta

-Minister of Hotels and Tourism
* Ms. Maria Ângela Teixeira de Alva Sequeira Bragança

-Minister of Social Affairs, Family and Women Promotion
* Ms. Victória Francisco Correia Conceição

-Minister of Culture
* Ms. Carolina Cerqueira

-Minister of Youth & Sports
* Ms. Ana Paula Sacramento Neto

-Minister of Social Communication
* Mr. Aníbal João da Silva Melo

-Minister of Former Combatants and War Veterans
* Mr. João Ernesto dos Santos "Liberdade"

-Minister of Justice and Human Rights
* Mr. Francisco Manuel Monteiro de Queiróz

-Minister of Trade
* Mr. Jofre Van-Dúnem Júnior

-Minister of Environment
* Ms. Paula Cristina Francisco Coelho

-Secretary of the Council of Ministers
* Ms. Ana Maria de Sousa e Silva

SECRETARIES OF STATE

-Secretary of State for National Defense
* Mr. Gaspar Santos Rufino

-Secretary of State for Infrastructure and Defense Industries
* Mr. Afonso Carlos Neto

-Secretary of State for Interior
* Mr. José Bamókina Zau

-Secretary of State for Technical Assurance
* Mr. Hermenegildo José Félix

-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs (MIREX)
* Mr. Téte António

-Secretary of State for International Cooperation and Angolan Communities
* Mr. Domingos Custódio Vieira Lopes

-Secretary of State for Budget and Public Investment
* Ms. Aia Eza Nacília Gomes da Silva

-Secretary of State for Finance and Treasury
* Ms. Vera Esperança dos Santos Daves

-Secretary of State for Planning
* Mr. Manuel Neto da Costa

-Secretary of State for Human Rights and Citizenship
* Ms. Ana Celeste Cardoso Januário

-Secretary of State for Public Administration
* Mr. António Francisco Afonso

-Secretary of State for Economy
* Mr. Sérgio de Sousa Mendes dos Santos

-Secretary of State for Territorial Administration
* Ms. Laurinda Jacinto Prazeres Monteiro Cardoso

-Secretary of State for State Reform
* Mr. Márcio de Jesus Lopes Daniel

-Secretary of State for Justice
* Mr. Orlando Fernandes

-Secretary of State for Human Rights and Citizenship
* Ms. Ana Celeste Cardoso Januário

-Secretary of State for Public Administration
* Mr. António Francisco Afonso

-Secretary of State for Labor and Social Security
* Mr. Manuel de Jesus Moreira

-Secretary of State for the Former Combatants and War Veterans
* Mr. Clemente Cunjuca

-Secretary of State for Agriculture and Livestock
* Mr. Carlos Alberto Jaime Pinto

-Secretary of State for Forests
* Mr. André de Jesus Moda

-Secretary of State for Industry
* Mr. Ivan Magalhães do Prado

-Secretary of State for Geology and Mining
* Mr. Jânio da Rosa Corrêa Victor

-Secretary of State for Oil
* Mr. Carlos Saturnino Guerra Sousa e Oliveira

-Secretary of State for Trade
* Mr. Amadeu de Jesus Alves Leitão Nunes

-Secretary of State for Hotels and Tourism
* Mr. José Guerreiro Alves Primo

-Secretary of State for Construction
* Mr. Manuel José da Costa Molares D'Abril

-Secretary of State for Public Works
* Mr. Fernando Malheiros José Carlos

-Secretary of State for Spatial Planning
* Ms. Ângela Cristina de Branco Lima Rodrigues Mingas

-Secretary of State for Housing
* Mr. Joaquim Silvestre António

-Secretary of State for Energy
* Mr. António Fernandes Rodrigues Belsa da Costa

-Secretary of State for Water
* Mr. Luís Filipe da Silva

-Secretary of State for Railway Transport
* Mr. José Manuel Cerqueira

-Secretary of State for Civil Aviation
* Mr. Mário Miguel Domingues

-Secretary of State for Environment
* Mr. Joaquim Lourenço Manuel

-Secretary of State for Fisheries
* Mr. Carlos Filomeno de Martinó dos Santos Cordeiro

-Secretary of State for Telecommunications
* Mr. Mário Augusto da Silva Oliveira

-Secretary of State for Information Technologies
* Mr. Manuel Gomes da Conceição Homem

-Secretary of State for Higher Education
* Mr. Eugénio Adolfo Alves da Silva

-Secretary of State for Science, Technology and Innovation
* Mr. Domingos da Silva Neto

-Secretary of State for Social Communication
* Mr. Celso Domingos José Malavoloneke

-Secretary of State for Public Health
* Mr. José Manuel Vieira Dias da Cunha

-Secretary of State for the Hospital Area
* Mr. Valentim Altino de Chantal Matias

-Secretary of State for Pre-School and General Education
* Mr. Joaquim Felizardo Alfredo Cabral

-Secretary of State for Technical and Vocational Education
* Mr. Jesus Joaquim Baptista

-Secretary of State for Culture
* Ms. Maria da Piedade de Jesus

-Secretary of State for Creative Industries
* Mr. João Domingos Silva Constantino

-Secretary of State for Social Action
* Mr. Lúcio Gonçalves do Amaral

-Secretary of State for Family and Promotion of Women
* Ms. Ruth Madalena Mixinge

-Secretary of State for Sports
* Mr. Carlos Domingues Bendinha de Almeida

-Secretary of State for Youth
* Ms. Guilhermina Fundanga Manuel Mayer Alcaim

-Deputy Secretary of the Council of Ministers
* Mr. António Fernando Neto da Costa

PROVINCIAL GOVERNORS

-Province of Luanda
Governor
* Mr. Adriano Mendes de Carvalho

-Province of Cabinda
Governor
* Mr. Eugénio César Laborinho

-Province of Zaire
Governor
* Mr. José Joana André

-Province of Uíge
Governor
* Mr. Mpinda Simão

-Province of Bengo
Governor
* Mr. João Bernardo de Miranda

-Province of Kwanza Norte
Governor
* Mr. José Maria Ferraz dos Santos

-Province of Malanje
Governor
* Mr. Norberto Fernandes dos Santos

-Province of Lunda Norte
Governor
* Mr. Ernesto Muangala

-Province of Lunda Sul
Governor
* Mr. Ernesto Fernando Kiteculo

-Province of Moxico
Governor
* Mr. Manuel Gonçalves Muandumba

-Province of Kuanza Sul
Governor
* Mr. Eusébio de Brito Teixeira

-Province of Benguela
Governor
* Mr. Rui Luís Falcão de Pinto de Andrade

-Province of Huambo
Governor
* Mr. João Baptista Kussumua

-Province of Bié
Governor
* Mr. Álvaro Manuel de Boavida Neto

-Province of Namibe
Governor
* Mr. Carlos da Rocha Cruz

-Province of Huíla
Governor
* Mr. João Marcelino Tyipinge

-Province of Cunene
Governor
* Mr. Kundhi Paihama

-Province of Kuando Kubango
Governor
* Mr. Pedro Mutinde

Government Institutions

-Commission of the Capital Market

*CEO Mr.Manuel de Jesus Moreira

-Angolan Agency for Investment Promotion and Export (APIEX)

*CEO, Mr. Belarmino Gomes da Rocha Van-Dúnem

-National Bank of Angola (Central Bank)

*Governor, Mr. Valter Filipe Duarte da Silva

 

Press Sector
Embassy of Angola to the USA
Washington, D.C.
October 21, 2017 (Last update)