Overview

 

THE NEW GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF ANGOLA

H.E. José Eduardo dos Santos, President of the Republic of Angola

H.E. Manuel Domingos Vicente, Vice-President of the Republic of Angola

H.E. Fernando da Piedade Dias dos Santos, President of the National Assembly

MINISTERS

-Minister of State and Chief of Staff
* Mr. Edeltrudes Maurício Fernandes Gaspar da Costa

-Minister of State and Chief of Security
* Mr. Manuel Hélder Vieira Dias Jr.

-Minister of National Defense
* Mr. João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço

-Minister of Interior
* Mr. Ângelo de Barros Veiga Tavares

-Minister of Foreign Affairs
* Mr. George Rebelo Pinto Chicoti

-Minister of Economy
* Mr. Abrahão Pio dos Santos Gourgel

-Minister of Finance (MINFIN)
* Mr. Armando Manuel

-Minister of Planning and Territorial Development
* Mr. Job Graça

-Minister of Territorial Administration (MAT)
* Mr. Bornito Baltazar Diogo de Sousa

-Minister of Public Administration, Employment and Social Security (MAPESS)
* Mr. António Domingos Pitra Neto da Costa

-Minister of Justice and Human Rights
* Mr. Rui Jorge Carneiro Mangueira

-Minister of Former Combatants and Motherland Veterans
* Mr. Cândido Pereira dos Santos Van-Dúnem

-Minister of Agriculture
* Mr. Pedro Afonso Canga

-Minister of Fisheries
* Ms. Victória Christopher Francisco Lopes de Barros Neto

-Minister of Industry
* Ms. Bernarda Gonçalves Henriques da Silva Martins

-Minister of Oil
* Mr. José Maria Botelho de Vasconcelos

-Minister of Geology and Mines
* Mr. Manuel Francisco Queirós

-Minister for Trade
* Ms. Rosa Pedro Pacavira de Matos

-Minister of Hotels and Tourism
* Mr. Pedro Mutinde

-Minister of Construction
* Mr. Waldemar Pires Alexandre

-Minister of Urbanism and Housing
* Mr. José António da Conceição Silva

-Minister of Energy and Water
* Mr. João Baptista Borges

-Minister of Transport
* Mr. Augusto da Silva Tomás

-Minister of Environment
* Mr. Maria de Fátima Monteiro Jardim

-Minister of Telecommunications and Information Technologies
* Mr. José de Carvalho da Rocha

-Minister of Science and Technology
* Ms. Maria Cândida Teixeira Pereira

-Minister of Social Communications
* Mr. José Luís de Matos

-Minister of Health
* Mr. José Vieira Dias Van-Dúnem

-Minister of Education
* Mr. Mpinda Simão

-Minister of Higher Education
* Mr. Adão do Nascimento

-Minister of Culture
* Ms. Rosa Maria Martins da Cruz e Silva

-Minister of Welfare and Social Reintegration
* Mr. João Baptista Kussumua

-Minister of Family and Women Promotion
* Ms. Maria Filomena Lobão Telo Delgado

-Minister of Youth & Sports
* Mr. Manuel Gonçalves Muandumba

-Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
* Ms. Rosa Luís de Sousa Micolo

SECRETARIES OF STATE

Ministry of Defense
Secretary of State for Defense

-Mr. Gaspar Santos Rufino

Secretary of State for Material Resources

-Mr. Salviano of Jesus Sequeira

Ministry of Interior
Secretary of State for the Interior

-Mr. Eugénio César Laborinho

Secretary of State for Correctional Services

-Mr. José Zau Bamoquina  

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

-Mr. Manuel Domingos Augusto

Secretary of State Cooperation

-Ms. Ângela Maria Teixeira D 'Alva Sequeira Bragança

Ministry of Economy
Secretary of State for Economy
-Ms. Laura Alcântara Monteiro                                                    

Ministry of Finance
Secretary of State for Finance

-Mr. Valentim Matias de Sousa Filipe

Secretary of State Budget

-Mr. Alcides Horácio Frederico Safeca

Ministry of Planning and Territorial Development
State Secretary for Planning and Territorial Development

-Mr. Pedro Luís da Fonseca

Secretary of State Platform for Public Investment

-Mr. Mário Rui Pires

Ministry of Territorial Administration
Secretary Secretary for Institutional Affairs

-Mr. Adão Francisco Correia de Almeida

Secretary of State for Local Government

-Mr. Cremildo Félix Paca

Ministry of Justice and Human Rights
Secretary of State for Justice

-Ms. Maria Isabel Fernandes Tormenta dos Santos

Secretary of State for Human Rights

-Mr. António Bento Bembe

Ministry of Public Administration, Employment and Social Security
Secretary of State for Public Administration

-Mr. António Rodrigues Paulo 

Secretary of State for Labor and Social Security

-Mr. Sebastião Constantino Lukinda

Ministry of Former Combatants and Motherland Veterans
Secretary of State for Former Combatants and Motherland Veterans

-Mr. Clement Cunjuca

Ministry of Agriculture
Secretary of State for Agriculture

-Mr. José Amaro Tati

Secretary of State for Forestry

-Mr. André de Jesus Moda  

Ministry of Fisheries
Secretary of State for Fisheries
-Ms. Maria Antónia Nelumba

Ministry of Industry
Secretary of State for Industry
-Mr. Kiala Ngone Gabriel

Ministry of Oil
Secretary of State of Oil

-Mr. Aníbal Octávio Teixeira da Silva

Secretary of State for Inspection and Documentation

-Mr. José Gualter dos Remédios Inocêncio

Ministry of Geology and Mining
Secretary of State for Geology and Mining

-Mr. Miguel Bondo Júnior

Ministry of Trade
Secretary of State for Trade

- Mr. Álvaro Augusto Soares Paixão Júnior

Secretary of State for Foreign Trade

-Mr. Alexandre David de Sousa Costa

Ministry of Hotels and Tourism
Secretary of State for Hotels and Tourism

-Mr. Domingos Paulino Baptista

Ministry of Construction
Secretary of State for Construction

-Mr. António Teixeira Flor

Ministry of Urbanism and Housing
Secretary of State Urbanism
-Mr. Manuel Francisco da Silva Júnior Clemente

Secretary of State for Housing

-Mr. António Joaquim Silvestre

Ministry of Energy and Water
Secretary of State for Energy

-Mr. Joaquim Ventura

Secretary of State for Water

-Mr. Luís Filipe da Silva

Ministry of Transport

Secretary of State for Land Transport

-Mr. José João Kovíngua

Secretary of State for Civil Aviation

-Mr. Mário Miguel Dominguês

Ministry of Environment
Secretary of State for New Technologies and Environmental Quality

-Mr. Syanga Kivuila Samuel Abílio

State Secretary for Biodiversity and Environmental Quality

-Ms. Paula Cristina Francisco Domingos Coelho

Ministry of Telecommunications and Information Technology

Secretary of State for Telecommunications
-Mr. Aristides Frederico Cardoso Safeca

Secretary of State for Information Technology

-Mr. Pedro Sebastião Teta

Ministry of Science and Technology
Secretary of State for Science and Technology

-Mr. João Sebastião Teta

Ministry of Social Communications
Secretary of State for Social Communication

-Mr. Manuel da Conceição

Ministry of Health
Secretary of State for Health

-Mr. Carlos Alberto Masseca

Ministry of Education

Secretary of State for Education and General Welfare

-Ms. Ana Paula Inês Ndala Fernando

Secretary of State for Technical-Vocational Education and Training

-Mr. Narciso Damásio dos Santos Benedito

Ministry of Higher Education
Secretary of State for Supervision

-Mr. António Miguel André

Secretary of State for Innovation

-Ms. Maria Augusto Almeida da Silva Martins

Ministry of Culture
Secretary of State for Culture

-Mr. Cornélio Caley

Ministry of Welfare and Social Reintegration
Secretary of State for Social Assistance
-Ms. Maria da Luz do Rosário Cirilo de Sá Magalhães

Secretary of State for Social Welfare

-Mr. Mateus Miguel Ângelo

Ministry of Family and Women Promotion
Secretary of State for Family and Women Promotion

-Ms. Ana Paula Sacramento Neto da Silva

Ministry of Youth & Sports
Secretary of State for Youth

-Mr. Nhanga Calunga de Assunção

Secretary of State for Sports

-Mr. José Albino da Conceição

DIRECTORS AND SECRETARIES - ESSENTIAL AUXILIARY ORGANS

Director of the Office of Staff for Essential Auxiliary Organs of the President
-Mr. Aldemiro Justino de Aguiar Vaz da Conceição

Secretary for Regional Local Affairs of the President

-Mr. José Mateus Adelino Peixoto

Secretary of State for Legal and Judicial Affairs of the President
-Ms. Antónia de Jesus Rocha Araújo Florbela

Secretary for Economic Affairs of the President

-Mr. Sergio de Sousa Mendes dos Santos

Secretary for Social Affairs of the President
-Mr. Francisco Simão Helena


Secretary for Diplomatic Affairs and International Cooperation of the President
-Mr. Carlos Alberto Saraiva de Carvalho Fonseca

Secretary of State for Institutional Communication and Press of the President of the Republic

-Mr. José Manuel Feio Mena Abrantes

General Director of the Office of Revitalization and Implementation of Corporate Communications and Marketing Administration (GRECIMA)

-Mr. Manuel António Rabelais

Director - Office of the President

-Mr. Manuel Paulo da Cunha

Director - Protocol of the President

-Mr. José Filipe

Deputy Director for Protocol of the President
-Mr. Pedro António Saraiva

Deputy Director of the Office of the President
-Ms. Avelina Escórcio dos Santos and Santos

PROVINCIAL GOVERNORS

-Province of Luanda
Governor
* Mr. Bento Bento Joaquim Francisco Sebastão

-Province of Cabinda
Governor
* Ms. Albina Matilde Barros da Lomba

-Province of Zaire
Governor
* Mr. José Joana André

-Province of Uíge
Governor
* Mr. Paulo Pombolo

-Province of Bengo
Governor
* Mr. João Bernardo de Miranda

-Province of Kwanza Norte
Governor
* Mr. Henrique André Júnior

-Province of Malanje
Governor
* Mr. Norberto dos Santos Fernandes

-Province of Lunda Norte
Governor
* Mr. Ernesto Muangala


-Province of Lunda Sul
Governor
* Ms. Cândida Maria Guilherme Narciso

-Province of Moxico
Governor
* Mr. João Ernesto dos Santos

Province of Kwanza Sul
Governor
* Mr. Eusébio de Brito Teixeira

-Province of Benguela
Governor
* Mr. Isac Francisco Maria dos Anjos

-Province of Huambo
Governor
* Mr. Kundi Paihama

-Province of Bié
Governor
* Mr. Álvaro Manuel de Boavida Neto

-Province of Namibe
Governor
* Mr. Rui Luis Falcão Pinto de Andrade

-Province of Huíla
Governor
* Mr. João Marcelino Tyipinge

-Province of Cunene
Governor
* Mr. António Didalelwa

-Province of Kuando Kubango
Governor

* Mr. Francisco Higino Lopes

Government Institutions

National Agency for Privtate Investement - ANIP

*Ms. Maria Luisa Abrantes (CEO)

*Mr. Jose Chinjamba (Administrator of the ANIP Executive Board)


Press Sector
Embassy of Angola to the USA
Washington, D.C.
October 2012