REQUIREMENTS FOR OBTAINING AN ENTRY VISA TO THE REPUBLIC OF ANGOLA

Note: You also can apply for a visa online at www.VisaAngola.com.

TRANSIT VISA

TRANSIT VISA REQUESTS MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY THE FOLLOWING:

  1. Visa Application Form, front and back, duly completed in print or typed, in black ink and signed by the applicant or requester;
  2. International certificate of vaccination;
  3. A recent, color passport-sized photo;
  4. Photocopy of the ticket to the country of destination;
  5. Proof of holding an entrance visa for the country of destination;
  6. Original and photocopy of passport—the main pages and those containing information on migratory movements.
  7. Payment of $50.00 per entry (As of November 2, 2015, payments to the Consular Section should be by Visa, MasterCard or Discover. Only in exceptional cases will money orders be accepted. Processing fees are non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application).

Note: In some cases extra documents will be requested to support the visa request.

TOURIST VISA

TOURIST VISA REQUESTS MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY THE FOLLOWING:

  1. Visa Application Form, front and back, duly completed in print or typed, in black ink and signed by the applicant or requester;
  2. Letter or request from the visa applicant, addressed to the Consular and Diplomatic Mission of Angola (this letter must be notarized);
  3. International certificate of vaccination;
  4. Evidence of means of subsistence and accommodations;
  5. One recent color passport-sized photo;
  6. Original and photocopy of passport—the main pages and those containing information on migratory movements;
  7. Photocopy of ticket to the Republic of Angola, with a return;
  8. Guarantee of means of subsistence, equivalent to US $200, for each day of stay in national territory, under the terms of Article 19(1) of Law 2/07 of 31 August;
  9. Copy of the hotel reservation with the official stamp from the hotel;
  10. Payment of $141.00 (As of November 2, 2015, payments to the Consular Section should be by Visa, MasterCard or Discover. Only in exceptional cases will money orders be accepted. Processing fees are non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application).

Note: In some cases extra documents will be requested to support the visa request.

SHORT-TERM VISA

SHORT-TERM VISA REQUESTS MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY THE FOLLOWING:

  1. Visa Application Form, front and back, duly completed in print or typed, in black ink and signed by the applicant or requester;
  2. One recent color passport-sized photo;
  3. Original and photocopy of passport—the main pages and those containing information on migratory movements;
  4. Applicant's passport must be valid for a period of at least 6 months;
  5. Copy of the applicant's travel itinerary;
  6. International Certificate of Vaccination (yellow fever);
  7. Letter or request from the visa applicant, addressed to the Consular and Diplomatic Mission of Angola (this letter must be notarized);
  8. Guarantee of means of subsistence, equivalent to US $200, for each day of stay in national territory, under the terms of Article 19(1) of Law 2/07 of 31 August;
  9. Copy of the hotel reservation with the official stamp from the hotel;
  10. Payment of $282.00 per entry (As of November 2, 2015, payments to the Consular Section should be by Visa, MasterCard or Discover. Only in exceptional cases will money orders be accepted. Processing fees are non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application).

Note: In some cases extra documents will be requested to support the visa request.

ORDINARY VISA

ORDINARY VISA REQUESTS MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY THE FOLLOWING:

  1. Visa Application Form, front and back, duly completed in print or typed, in black ink and signed by the applicant or requester;
  2. A letter addressed to the Embassy of Angola, Consular Section (2100-2108 16th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20009) with the corresponding requirements for one of these three situations:
      • evidence of the legal establishment of the company, a copy of the business permit, a copy of evidence of payment of current taxes (industrial payment tax for the current year);
      • a copy of the company’s publication page in the Diário da República (official gazette of the republic);
      • identification of the person signing the letter (B.I. or passport if the signer is an Angolan citizen, or passport with Angolan visa if the signer is a foreigner).
      • a copy of identification of the person signing the letter (B.I. or passport if the signer is an Angolan citizen, or passport with Angolan visa if the signer is a foreigner).

    • Applicant is sponsored by a private enterprise:
      The Letter from the private enterprise sponsoring the visa applicant must be authenticated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Angola and include: Applicant is sponsored by an individual:
      The Letter from the individual sponsoring the visa applicant must be authenticated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Angola and include: Applicant has no sponsor:
      The letter from the visa applicant must be notarized.

  3. Guarantee of means of subsistence of the visa applicant (bank statement for the current month), equivalent to US$200 for each day of stay in national territory, under the terms of Article 19(1) of Law 2/07 of 31 August;
  4. One recent color passport-sized photo of the visa applicant;
  5. Original and photocopy of passport—the main pages and those containing information on migratory movements;
  6. Copy of the hotel reservation of the visa applicant with the official stamp from the hotel;
  7. Payment of $141.00 (As of November 2, 2015, payments to the Consular Section should be by Visa, MasterCard or Discover. Only in exceptional cases will money orders be accepted. Processing fees are non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application).

Note: In some cases extra documents will be requested to support the visa request.

STUDENT VISA

STUDENT VISA REQUESTS MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY THE FOLLOWING:

  1. Visa Application Form, front and back, duly completed in print or typed, in black ink and signed by the applicant or requester;
  2. Letter or request from the Requester or Beneficiary, addressed to the Consular and Diplomatic Mission of Angola;
  3. Criminal Background Check, issued by the authorities of the country of origin or residence, translated and duly authenticated;
  4. Medical certificate from the country of origin, translated and duly authenticated;
  5. Proof of existence of means of subsistence;
  6. Three recent, color passport-sized photos;
  7. Original and photocopy of passport—the main pages and those containing information on migratory movements;
  8. Statement pledging to respect Angolan laws;
  9. Duly authenticated proof of enrollment in a learning institution or guarantee of attendance from said institution, if applicable;
  10. Evidence, issued by the competent institution, of the awarding of an academic degree or recognition of the scientific interest of research work, if applicable;
  11. Internship program or training contract, if applicable;
  12. Proof of payment of the immigration act requested.

Note: In some cases extra documents will be requested to support the visa request.

PRIVILEGED VISA

PRIVILEGED VISA REQUESTS MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY THE FOLLOWING:

  1. Visa Application Form, front and back, duly completed in print or typed, in black ink and signed by the applicant or requester;
  2. Letter or request from the Requester or Beneficiary, addressed to the Consular and Diplomatic Mission of Angola;
  3. Criminal Background Check, issued by the authorities of the country of origin or residence, translated and duly authenticated;
  4. Medical certificate from the country of origin, translated and duly authenticated;
  5. Proof of existence of means of subsistence;
  6. Three recent, color passport-sized photos;
  7. Original and photocopy of passport—the main pages and those containing information on migratory movements;
  8. Statement pledging to respect Angolan laws;
  9. Investor certificate;
  10. Proof of authorization to import capital for the required investment, from the competent banking entity;
  11. Valid proxy for the person representing the investor in Angola, if applicable;
  12. Proof of payment of the Immigration Act requested;
  13. Payment of $1200.00 (As of November 2, 2015, payments to the Consular Section should be by Visa, MasterCard or Discover. Only in exceptional cases will money orders be accepted. Processing fees are non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application).

Note: In some cases extra documents will be requested to support the visa request.

WORK VISA

WORK VISA REQUESTS MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY THE FOLLOWING:

1.1 For professional work in the area of national reconstruction:

  1. Visa Application Form, front and back, duly completed in print or typed, in black ink and signed by the applicant or requester;
  2. Letter from the contracting company, requesting the visa, addressed to the Consular and Diplomatic Mission of Angola, with a copy to the Migration and Foreigners Service, indicating the following information on the beneficiary:
    • Full name;
    • Nationality;
    • Parents’names;
    • Date of birth;
    • Passport number and expiration date;
    • Profession and functions to be performed;
  3. Original and photocopy of passport—the main pages and those containing information on migratory movements;
  4. Three recent, color passport-sized photos.

1.2 For professional work in the oil or mining sector:

  1. Visa Application Form, front and back, duly completed in print or typed, in black ink and signed by the applicant or requester;
  2. Letter from the contracting company requesting the visa, addressed to the Consular and Diplomatic Mission of Angola, with a copy to the Migration and Foreigners Service, indicating the following information on the Beneficiary;
    • Full name;
    • Nationality;
    • Parents’ names;
    • Date of birth;
    • Passport number and expiration date;
    • Profession and functions to be performed;
  3. Opinion of the competent ministry;
  4. Original and photocopy of passport—the main pages and those containing information on migratory movements;
  5. Three recent, color passport-sized photos;
  6. Work contract or employee lease agreement;
  7. Academic and professional certificates translated into Portuguese, authenticated by a notary and by the Consular and Diplomatic Mission of Angola;
  8. Criminal Background Check, issued by the authorities of the country of origin or residence, translated and duly authenticated;
  9. Medical certificate from the country of origin, translated and duly authenticated;
  10. Statement pledging to respect Angolan laws;

1.3 For professional work in any other sector not listed above:

  1. Visa Application Form, front and back, duly completed in print or typed, in black ink and signed by the applicant or requester;
  2. Letter from the contracting company requesting the visa, addressed to the Consular and Diplomatic Mission of Angola;
  3. Statement pledging to respect Angolan laws;
  4. Work contract or promise of employment;
  5. Academic and professional certificates translated into Portuguese, authenticated by a notary and by the Consular and Diplomatic Mission of Angola;
  6. Curriculum Vitae translated into Portuguese and duly authenticated;
  7. Criminal Background Check, issued by the authorities of the country of origin or residence, translated and duly authenticated;
  8. Medical certificate from the country of origin, translated and duly authenticated;
  9. Opinion of the Ministry of Public Administration, Employment, and Social Security for public enterprises or institutions, and from the line agency for the activity in question for private enterprises and institutions;
  10. Three recent, color passport-sized photos;
  11. Original and photocopy of passport—the main pages and those containing information on migratory movements;
  12. Photocopy of the permit for the authorized economic activity;
  13. Photocopy of the Diário da República [Official Gazette of the Republic], publishing the by-laws of the company;
  14. Photocopy of the permit for the authorized economic activity;
  15. Current evidence of payment of tax obligations;
  16. Payment of $700.00 (As of November 2, 2015, payments to the Consular Section should be by Visa, MasterCard or Discover. Only in exceptional cases will money orders be accepted. Processing fees are non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application).

Note: In some cases extra documents will be requested to support the visa request.

TEMPORARY STAY VISA

TEMPORARY STAY VISA REQUESTS MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY THE FOLLOWING:

  1. Visa Application Form, front and back, duly completed in print or typed, in black ink and signed by the applicant or requester;
  2. A duly founded request, addressed to the Consular and Diplomatic Mission of Angola, for a temporary stay visa;
  3. Academic and professional certificates translated into Portuguese, authenticated by a notary and by the Consular and Diplomatic Mission of Angola;
  4. Criminal Background Check, issued by the authorities of the country of origin or residence, translated and duly authenticated;
  5. Medical certificate from the country of origin, translated and duly authenticated;
  6. Evidence of family relations with national citizens or foreign legal residents in the country;
  7. Evidence of means of subsistence and accommodations;
  8. Three recent, color passport-sized photos;
  9. Original and photocopy of passport—the main pages and those containing information on migratory movements;
  10. Statement pledging to respect Angolan laws;
  11. Proof of payment of the immigration act requested;
  12. Payment of $1,200.00 (As of November 2, 2015, payments to the Consular Section should be by Visa, MasterCard or Discover. Only in exceptional cases will money orders be accepted. Processing fees are non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application).

Note: In some cases extra documents will be requested to support the visa request.

VISA FOR ESTABLISHING RESIDENCE

REQUESTS FOR VISAS FOR ESTABLISHING RESIDENCE MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY THE FOLLOWING:

  1. Visa Application Form, front and back, duly completed in print or typed, in black ink and signed by the applicant or requester;
  2. Duly founded request, addressed to the Consular and Diplomatic Mission of Angola, for a visa for establishing residence;
  3. Criminal Background Check, issued by the authorities of the country of origin or residence, translated and duly authenticated;
  4. Medical certificate from the country of origin, translated and duly authenticated;
  5. Term of responsibility of the host or proof of ownership or lease of residence;
  6. Evidence of means of subsistence;
  7. Three recent, color passport-sized photos;
  8. Original and photocopy of passport—the main pages and those containing information on migratory movements;
  9. Statement pledging to respect Angolan laws;
  10. Proof of payment of the immigration act requested.
  11. Payment of $1,200.00 (As of November 2, 2015, payments to the Consular Section should be by Visa, MasterCard or Discover. Only in exceptional cases will money orders be accepted. Processing fees are non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application).

Note: In some cases extra documents will be requested to support the visa request.

DIPLOMATIC, OFFICIAL, AND COURTESY VISAS

REQUESTS FOR DIPLOMATIC, OFFICIAL, AND COURTESY VISAS MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY THE FOLLOWING:

  1. Visa Application Form, front and back, duly completed in print or typed, in black ink and signed by the applicant or requester;
  2. Two recent, color passport-sized photos;
  3. Original and photocopy of passport—the main pages and those containing information on migratory movements;
  4. Applicant's passport must be valid for a period of at least 6 months;
  5. Copy of the applicant's travel itinerary;
  6. International Certificate of Vaccination (yellow fever);
  7. Verbal note from the U.S. Department of State, the United Nations, or the appropriate diplomatic mission, consulate, or international organization;
  8. Diplomatic, official and courtesy visas are free.